Group meetings

Neuronal Oscillations Group

Neuronal oscillation and attention

 

For the Systems Neuroscience Journal Club, please see our JC website.

 

 

The next lab-meeting will be on Tuesday October 23rd, 11 am @ Muirhead 112

 

 

Upcoming sessions:

 

 

Tuesday 23/10 11 am: Penny (Penelope) Lewis - location: Muirhead tower 112

 

"Sleep, semantic memory, and creative problem solving."

 

 

Tuesday 23/10 11 am: Wieske van Zoest:

 

"Neural signatures of visual control, measuring eye movements and EEG/ MEG"

 

 

 

Previous sessions:

 

Tuesday 16/10 11 am: Poppy Sharp:

 

"Modulation of alpha frequency by temporal processing goals and spatial attention."

 

 

Tuesday 02/10 11:30: Benedikt Zoefel:

 

"Oscillatory processes in the auditory system"

 

 

Tuesday 11/09 10 am Yali Pan:

 

"Oscillatory activity underlying parafoveal reading"

 

 

Tuesday 04/09 10 am Geoff Brookshire:

 

"Temporal prediction in perception and language comprehension."

 

 

Tuesday 21/08 11 am Ole Jensen:

 

"FLUX pipeline: TFRs and multitapers." See also our Wiki page on calculating time-frequency representations of power using multitapers.

 

 

Tuesday 14/08 11 am Ole Jensen:

 

FLUX pipeline: 'time-frequency analysis; basics + FLUX'

 

 

Tuesday 09/08 11 am Ole Jensen:

 

FLUX pipeline: 'planar gradiometers and magnetometers & event-related fields'

 

 

Tuesday 07/08 11 am Ole Jensen:

 

'MEG analysis: How to get rolling with Fieldtrip using our FLUX pipeline'

 

 

Tuesday 31/07 11 am Alexander Zhigalov:

 

'Phase coding in the visual system: neuronal processing coordinated by brain oscillations'

 

 

Tuesday 24/07 11 am Kelly Garner:

 

'The role of cortical asynchrony during contextually driven behavioural variability: sensory likelihoods or optimal inference?'

 

 

Tuesday 17/07 11 am Oscar Ferrante:

 

'Statistical learning of target selection and distractor filtering.'

 

 

Tuesday 10/07, 11 am Andrew Corcoran:

 

'Savitzky-Golay filtering to improve individual alpha frequency estimation'

 

 

Tuesday 03/07 11 am Anagh Pathak:

 

'A toy model of Cross Frequency Coupling'

 

 

Tuesday 26/06, 11 am Ana Pesquita:

 

'People Watching: Brain oscillatory mechanisms of social perception.'

 

 

Tuesday 19/06, 11 am Katharina Duecker:

 

'Entrainment of neuronal gamma-oscillations using rapid frequency tagging.'

 

 

Tuesday 19/06, 11 am Tara van Viegen:

 

'Oscillatory power dynamics and behavioural adjustments after commission errors.'

 

 

Wednesday 06/06, 09:30 am Rachel Upthegrove:

 

'Prediction in Auditory Verbal Hallucinations, a mixed methods study in young people who hear voices. Grant development’.

 

 

Tuesday 29/05, 11 am Tjerk Gutteling:

 

'Frequency tagging in MEG studies.'

 

 

Tuesday 22/05, 12 pm Elisabet Alzueta:

 

'Beyond the self: the role of attention in self-face perception'.

 

 

Tuesday 22/05, 11 am Robert Seymour:

 

'Dysregulated local oscillatory connectivity of the visual system in autism spectrum disorder'.

 

 

Tuesday 15/05, 11 am Sean Fallon:

 

'Clearing the mind of irrelevant information: Differential effects of reward, drugs and Parkinson’s disease'.

 

 

Tuesday 01/05, 10 am Uta Noppeney:

 

'The neural dynamics of Bayesian Causal Inference'.